Home > Investor Relations > Corporate Profile > Mergers & Acquisitions

Mergers & Acquisitions

Entire IR Site Press Releases Only Filings Only
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS FeedsEmail AlertTear sheetMobile IR SiteSocial media sharing
Mergers & Acquisitions
M&A History<< Return to Mergers & Acquisitions
Deal Overview
Buyer: UMB Financial Corporation
Actual Acquirer: UMB Bank Colorado, National Association
Target: Mountain States Bancorporation, Inc.
Deal Type: Bank & Thrift Company
Agreement Date6/1/2006
Announcement Date6/1/2006
Announced Deal Value ($M)83.00
StatusCompleted
Completion Date9/15/2006
Announced Deal Value Per Share ($)NA
Consideration Breakout
Cash ($M)83.0
Deal Pricing Ratios
 AnnouncementCompletion
Price / Book (%)216.4215.9
Price / Tangible Book (%)216.4215.9
Price / Earnings (x)25.127.0
Price / Deposits (%)34.4535.56
Price / Assets (%)29.4329.30
Tangible Book Premium/ Deposits (%)19.4220.69
Deal Terms
Description of Consideration
UMB Financial Corp. paid $83.0 million in cash to acquire Mountain States Bancorp. Seller's financials at completion are for Mountain States Bank.
Accounting MethodPurchase
In-State Transaction?No
Merger of Equals?No
Geographic Expansion?In Market
Goodwill Generated ($000)33,900
Estimated Cost Savings (%)NA
Estimated Cost Savings ($000)NA
Est. Restructuring Charges ($000)NA
Maximum Termination Fee ($000)NA
Minimum Termination Fee ($000)NA
Exchange Ratio (Common For Common)NA
Exchange Ratio (Common For Preferred)NA
Exchange Ratio (Preferred For Common)NA
Exchange Ratio (Preferred For Preferred)NA
Lockup AgreementNA
Strike Price ($)NA
% of Shares OutstandingNA
Shares Under OptionNA
Core Deposit Intangibles ($000)13,000
Additional Deal Information
Post-Completion
Year
Deal
Accretive?
Earnings
Accretion(%)
Earnings
Accretion($)
Est. Cost
Savings(%)
Est. Cost
Savings($000)
1AccretiveNANANANA
Deal Advisers - Financial Advisers
Party AdvisedAdviser Hired?Firm Name
BuyerNoNA
SellerYesSt. Charles Capital LLC

Deal Advisers - Legal Counsel
Party AdvisedAdviser Hired?Firm Name
BuyerYesHolland & Hart LLP
SellerYesIreland Stapleton Pryor

Copyright 2018, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use
Screen reader users: Please switch to forms mode for this link.
Feedback
Click here to
rate this page
Activate to launch comment card