Click here to view our Interactive Branch Map.
Deposit Marketshare
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 12/12/2018, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2018

STATE: Missouri
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank23117,681.711.8717,736.010.73
22Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank7416,316.110.9615,795.39.56
34Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank10714,761.79.9115,226.39.21
45UMB Financial Corp. (MO)Bank4612,731.18.5512,272.67.43
56Central Bancompany Inc. (MO)Bank1228,356.25.618,458.15.12
68Enterprise Financial Services (MO)Bank253,346.02.253,171.61.92
79Great Southern Bancorp Inc. (MO)Bank672,484.81.672,473.41.50
810Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank632,467.91.662,452.41.48
911PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank362,337.11.572,272.81.38
1012Simmons First National Corp. (AR)Bank442,079.81.401,913.81.16
  Total for institutions in market

 2,282148,918.3 165,237.3 

STATE: Kansas
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Capitol Federal Financial Inc (KS)Thrift535,793.77.785,726.37.82
22Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank295,654.67.595,668.17.74
33Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank443,810.75.113,825.05.23
44INTRUST Financial Corp. (KS)Bank383,701.24.973,531.44.82
55U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank352,647.13.552,689.73.67
66Valley View Bancshares Inc. (KS)Bank271,825.32.451,788.92.44
710CrossFirst Bankshares Inc. (KS)Bank31,601.42.151,239.01.69
88Emprise Financial Corp. (KS)Bank381,537.92.061,457.51.99
99Fidelity Financial Corp. (KS)Thrift141,535.02.061,446.91.98
107UMB Financial Corp. (MO)Bank201,436.31.931,603.22.19
  Total for institutions in market

 1,43374,509.3 73,194.9 

MSA: Kansas City, MO-KS
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11UMB Financial Corp. (MO)Bank2811,514.120.0411,072.519.90
22Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank457,203.712.547,364.513.23
33Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank365,913.910.295,522.69.92
44U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank583,592.66.253,415.96.14
55Capitol Federal Financial Inc (KS)Thrift242,556.04.452,551.14.58
66Valley View Bancshares Inc. (KS)Bank392,412.04.202,371.54.26
77National Bank Holdings Corp. (CO)Bank301,636.42.851,714.03.08
89NASB Financial Inc. (MO)Thrift101,366.92.381,206.52.17
98Central Bancompany Inc. (MO)Bank301,304.82.271,291.82.32
1012CrossFirst Bankshares Inc. (KS)Bank31,291.92.25942.91.69
  Total for institutions in market

 68357,444.6 55,653.1 

MSA: St. Joseph, MO-KS
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Nodaway Valley Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank5463.820.73459.320.81
22Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank3374.416.74387.017.54
33U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank6246.411.01241.310.93
44National Bank Holdings Corp. (CO)Bank3209.19.34212.59.63
55NASB Financial Inc. (MO)Thrift1135.76.06135.46.14
66UMB Financial Corp. (MO)Bank2132.65.93124.35.63
77Farmers Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank277.73.4774.23.36
89Citizens Bancshares Co. (MO)Bank270.13.1365.92.98
98Valley View Bancshares Inc. (KS)Bank369.73.1270.53.19
1010Bendena Bancshares Inc. (KS)Bank257.12.5556.62.56
  Total for institutions in market

 502,237.2 2,207.1 

MSA: Denver-Aurora-Lakewood, CO
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank7921,661.525.9422,022.427.65
22U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank7912,986.915.5511,435.514.36
33FirstBank Holding Co. (CO)Bank6311,354.313.6010,718.713.46
44JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank719,760.111.698,613.310.81
55KeyCorp (OH)Bank453,897.24.673,853.14.84
66BOK Financial Corp. (OK)Bank173,353.84.023,374.34.24
77BNP ParibasBank423,052.63.662,974.03.73
88BBVABank281,764.32.111,926.12.42
99Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank101,744.32.091,863.02.34
1010Heartland Financial USA Inc. (IA)Bank181,586.21.901,582.31.99
1414UMB Financial Corp. (MO)Bank71,038.31.24937.41.18
  Total for institutions in market

 63783,512.3 79,643.3 

MSA: St. Louis, MO-IL
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
12U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank11713,574.318.5913,690.614.94
23Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank4811,517.315.7711,196.812.22
34Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank446,521.08.936,802.57.42
47Enterprise Financial Services (MO)Bank233,251.44.453,055.33.33
56Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank673,210.54.403,128.43.41
68First Busey Corp. (IL)Bank322,494.53.422,512.12.74
79PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank412,418.73.312,347.02.56
810FB Corp. (MO)Bank462,232.43.062,143.92.34
914Bank of MontrealBank161,496.82.051,301.01.42
1012Stupp Bros. Inc. (MO)Bank191,383.71.891,389.01.52
1313UMB Financial Corp. (MO)Bank131,267.41.741,333.91.46
  Total for institutions in market

 89073,038.0 91,631.5 

MSA: Colorado Springs, CO
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank172,085.025.422,048.926.48
22JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank141,082.213.191,019.413.17
33U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank16961.711.72907.311.72
44FirstBank Holding Co. (CO)Bank8600.37.32558.27.21
55Sturm Financial Group Inc. (CO)Bank5343.34.19323.24.18
66UMB Financial Corp. (MO)Bank4319.83.90303.13.92
77National Bank Holdings Corp. (CO)Bank6258.13.15258.53.34
89Pieper Bancorp Inc. (CO)Bank3200.02.44181.12.34
98Zions Bancorp. NA (UT)Bank3193.72.36198.02.56
1012Gemini Bancshares Inc. (CO)Bank3190.02.32163.62.11
  Total for institutions in market

 1398,203.3 7,738.8 

MSA: Columbia, MO
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Central Bancompany Inc. (MO)Bank251,459.534.981,396.335.10
22Landrum Co. (MO)Bank9968.523.21897.322.56
33Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank7512.312.28542.813.65
44Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank3343.28.23345.98.70
55Reliable Community Bcshs Inc. (MO)Bank4169.04.05143.13.60
66U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank5157.73.78142.53.58
77Callaway Security Banks Inc. (MO)Bank4103.12.4791.92.31
89Poplar Bluff Banc Co. (MO)Bank278.61.8969.21.74
910LINCO Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank273.71.7756.21.41
108First State Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank372.91.7575.61.90
1313UMB Financial Corp. (MO)Bank139.80.9541.71.05
  Total for institutions in market

 764,171.9 3,977.6 

The information that is on or available through the Investor Relations section of this site is for informational purposes only and speaks only as of the particular date or dates of that information. We do not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of information on or available through the Investor Relations section of this site, and we are not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in that information or for actions taken in reliance on that information. UMB Financial Corporation does not undertake an obligation, and disclaims any duty, to update any of the information on or available through this site.

Copyright 2018, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use