Home > Investor Relations > Financial Information > Deposit Marketshare

Deposit Marketshare

Entire IR Site Press Releases Only Filings Only
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS FeedsEmail AlertTear sheetMobile IR SiteSocial media sharing
Click here to view our Interactive Branch Map.
Deposit Marketshare
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 5/25/2018, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2017

STATE: Missouri
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank23117,736.010.7317,351.310.99
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank7515,795.39.5615,479.99.81
33Toronto-Dominion BankBank015,592.89.4414,666.79.29
44Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank10815,226.39.2114,648.19.28
55UMB Financial Corp. (MO)Bank4912,290.57.4411,464.67.26
66Central Bancompany Inc. (MO)Bank1218,458.15.128,147.35.16
78TIAA Board of Overseers (NY)Thrift03,825.02.312,805.91.78
87Enterprise Financial Services (MO)Bank253,171.61.923,103.61.97
99Great Southern Bancorp Inc. (MO)Bank682,473.41.502,284.01.45
1010Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank612,452.41.482,271.51.44
  Total for institutions in market

 2,284165,237.3 157,865.3 

STATE: Kansas
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
12Capitol Federal Financial Inc (KS)Thrift545,726.37.825,526.07.87
21Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank305,668.17.745,800.68.26
33Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank453,825.05.233,700.35.27
44INTRUST Financial Corp. (KS)Bank383,504.14.793,241.14.61
55U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank372,689.73.672,567.43.66
66Valley View Bancshares Inc. (KS)Bank271,788.92.441,803.32.57
77UMB Financial Corp. (MO)Bank201,603.22.191,604.32.28
88Emprise Financial Corp. (KS)Bank381,457.51.991,370.41.95
99Fidelity Financial Corp. (KS)Thrift141,446.91.981,349.21.92
1014CrossFirst Bankshares Inc. (KS)Bank21,239.01.691,019.61.45
  Total for institutions in market

 1,44473,194.7 70,238.3 

MSA: Kansas City, MO-KS
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11UMB Financial Corp. (MO)Bank2911,072.519.9010,338.219.63
22Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank457,364.513.236,983.813.26
33Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank365,522.69.925,472.410.39
44U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank593,415.96.143,255.06.18
55Capitol Federal Financial Inc (KS)Thrift252,551.14.582,432.84.62
66Valley View Bancshares Inc. (KS)Bank392,371.54.262,394.94.55
77National Bank Holdings Corp. (CO)Bank301,714.03.081,702.83.23
88Central Bancompany Inc. (MO)Bank291,291.82.321,177.52.24
910NASB Financial Inc. (MO)Thrift101,206.52.171,116.42.12
109CCB Financial Corp. (MO)Bank231,163.92.091,128.42.14
  Total for institutions in market

 68855,646.6 52,656.5 

MSA: St. Joseph, MO-KS
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Nodaway Valley Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank5459.320.81430.919.86
22Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank3387.017.54396.918.30
33U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank6241.310.93237.010.92
44National Bank Holdings Corp. (CO)Bank3212.59.63209.39.65
55NASB Financial Inc. (MO)Thrift1135.46.14127.65.88
66UMB Financial Corp. (MO)Bank2124.35.63126.65.84
79Farmers Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank274.23.3670.63.25
87Valley View Bancshares Inc. (KS)Bank370.53.1973.03.37
98Citizens Bancshares Co. (MO)Bank265.92.9872.43.34
1010Bendena Bancshares Inc. (KS)Bank256.62.5653.92.49
  Total for institutions in market

 502,207.1 2,169.5 

MSA: Denver-Aurora-Lakewood, CO
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank8122,022.427.6520,295.527.07
22U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank8111,435.514.3610,306.213.75
33FirstBank Holding Co. (CO)Bank6310,718.713.4610,133.713.52
44JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank718,613.310.817,805.510.41
55KeyCorp (OH)Bank453,853.14.844,194.15.59
66BNP ParibasBank422,974.03.732,726.13.64
78CoBiz Financial Inc. (CO)Bank61,934.22.431,796.52.40
87BBVABank281,926.12.421,915.12.55
910Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank101,863.02.341,549.62.07
109Heartland Financial USA Inc. (IA)Bank191,582.31.991,580.82.11
1515UMB Financial Corp. (MO)Bank7937.41.181,006.51.34
  Total for institutions in market

 64179,643.3 74,963.4 

MSA: St. Louis, MO-IL
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Toronto-Dominion BankBank015,592.817.0214,666.716.81
22U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank11713,690.614.9413,440.715.41
33Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank4811,196.812.2211,264.312.91
44Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank456,802.57.426,450.77.39
56TIAA Board of Overseers (NY)Thrift03,825.04.172,805.93.22
67Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank653,128.43.412,761.73.17
75Enterprise Financial Services (MO)Bank233,055.33.332,981.03.42
88PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank412,347.02.562,231.32.56
99FB Corp. (MO)Bank472,143.92.342,163.42.48
1010Banc Ed Corp. (IL)Bank191,634.31.781,534.01.76
1313UMB Financial Corp. (MO)Bank141,333.91.461,288.31.48
  Total for institutions in market

 88491,631.5 87,242.1 

MSA: Colorado Springs, CO
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank172,048.926.481,971.526.04
22JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank141,019.413.17866.811.45
33U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank16907.311.72852.011.25
44FirstBank Holding Co. (CO)Bank8558.27.21504.36.66
55Sturm Financial Group Inc. (CO)Bank5323.24.18442.55.85
67UMB Financial Corp. (MO)Bank4303.13.92293.93.88
78National Bank Holdings Corp. (CO)Bank6258.53.34229.43.03
89Zions Bancorp. (UT)Bank4198.02.56187.22.47
912Pieper Bancorp Inc. (CO)Bank3181.12.34171.02.26
1011TCF Financial Corp. (MN)Bank8180.72.34172.32.28
  Total for institutions in market

 1397,738.8 7,570.3 

MSA: Columbia, MO
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Central Bancompany Inc. (MO)Bank241,396.335.101,418.036.01
22Landrum Co. (MO)Bank9897.322.56902.022.91
33Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank7542.813.65563.814.32
44Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank3345.98.70281.77.15
55Reliable Community Bcshs Inc. (MO)Bank4143.13.60156.43.97
66U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank5142.53.58132.33.36
77Callaway Security Banks Inc. (MO)Bank491.92.3188.22.24
89First State Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank375.61.9061.81.57
98Poplar Bluff Banc Co. (MO)Bank269.21.7466.71.69
1012LINCO Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank256.21.4143.01.09
1313UMB Financial Corp. (MO)Bank141.71.0538.40.98
  Total for institutions in market

 763,977.6 3,937.3 

The information that is on or available through the Investor Relations section of this site is for informational purposes only and speaks only as of the particular date or dates of that information. We do not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of information on or available through the Investor Relations section of this site, and we are not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in that information or for actions taken in reliance on that information. UMB Financial Corporation does not undertake an obligation, and disclaims any duty, to update any of the information on or available through this site.

Copyright 2018, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use
Screen reader users: Please switch to forms mode for this link.
Feedback
Click here to
rate this page
Activate to launch comment card