Home > Investor Relations > Financial Information > Deposit Marketshare

Deposit Marketshare

Entire IR Site Press Releases Only Filings Only
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS FeedsEmail AlertTear sheetMobile IR SiteSocial media sharing
Click here to view our Interactive Branch Map.
Deposit Marketshare
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 4/24/2014, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2013

STATE: Missouri
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013 Number of Branches2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank23116,441.012.8815,682.512.63
22Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank11912,915.110.1212,284.79.89
33Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank8912,359.19.6912,022.99.68
44UMB Financial Corp. (MO)Bank568,867.86.957,428.75.98
55Central Bancompany Inc. (MO)Bank1246,961.95.466,720.55.41
66Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank672,245.41.762,397.11.93
77Great Southern Bancorp Inc. (MO)Bank662,133.71.672,307.61.86
89National Bank Holdings Corp. (CO)Bank351,915.11.502,000.81.61
912PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank461,741.41.361,557.91.25
1010Enterprise Financial Services (MO)Bank81,693.31.331,719.51.38
  Total for institutions in market

 2,369127,598.4 124,157.0 

STATE: Kansas
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013 Number of Branches2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11Capitol Federal Financial Inc (KS)Bank434,850.17.534,885.27.78
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank374,762.67.404,537.17.23
34Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank533,336.65.183,010.64.79
43INTRUST Financial Corp. (KS)Bank413,100.14.813,061.04.88
55U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank372,294.63.561,961.13.12
66Valley View Bancshares Inc. (KS)Bank281,766.42.741,780.72.84
77Emprise Financial Corp. (KS)Bank411,363.12.121,304.32.08
88UMB Financial Corp. (MO)Bank261,206.81.871,226.11.95
99Fidelity Financial Corp. (KS)Bank171,071.61.661,079.91.72
1010Sunflower Financial Inc. (KS)Bank251,035.81.611,029.51.64
  Total for institutions in market

 1,49264,399.5 62,788.8 

MSA: Kansas City, MO-KS
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013 Number of Branches2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11UMB Financial Corp. (MO)Bank347,554.416.585,928.814.02
22Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank485,986.413.145,487.012.97
33Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank443,983.18.743,741.58.85
44U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank572,864.06.292,541.46.01
55Valley View Bancshares Inc. (KS)Bank422,360.75.182,400.05.67
66Capitol Federal Financial Inc (KS)Bank242,134.54.692,055.44.86
77National Bank Holdings Corp. (CO)Bank331,761.03.871,906.84.51
88Central Bancompany Inc. (MO)Bank281,037.12.281,054.32.49
99CCB Financial Corp. (MO)Bank25994.52.18923.72.18
1012H&R Block Inc. (MO)Thrift1809.01.78695.01.64
  Total for institutions in market

 71745,557.9 42,295.2 

MSA: Saint Joseph, MO-KS
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013 Number of Branches2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11Nodaway Valley Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank5406.018.73388.718.14
22Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank3361.516.68361.216.86
33National Bank Holdings Corp. (CO)Bank4234.410.81244.111.39
44U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank6222.510.27210.39.82
55UMB Financial Corp. (MO)Bank2131.06.05125.95.88
66NASB Financial Inc. (MO)Bank1100.54.64109.65.12
77Valley View Bancshares Inc. (KS)Bank382.93.8383.93.92
810Citizens Bancshares Co. (MO)Bank269.53.2163.32.95
99Farmers Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank265.63.0364.23.00
108HNB National Bank (MO)Bank263.82.9466.93.12
  Total for institutions in market

 522,167.3 2,142.6 

MSA: Denver-Aurora-Lakewood, CO
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013 Number of Branches2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank8217,039.826.8216,229.627.49
24JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank738,298.613.066,640.211.25
32FirstBank Holding Co. (CO)Bank658,281.813.037,732.413.10
43U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank868,065.912.697,434.512.59
56KeyCorp (OH)Bank542,398.03.772,086.23.53
65BNP ParibasBank462,384.13.752,410.34.08
77BBVABank281,645.82.591,473.72.50
89Silver Queen Finl Svcs Inc. (CO)Bank11,461.52.301,307.32.21
98CoBiz Financial Inc. (CO)Bank91,352.12.131,324.52.24
1010BOK Financial Corp. (OK)Bank111,326.72.091,250.02.12
1415UMB Financial Corp. (MO)Bank8789.41.24791.51.34
  Total for institutions in market

 67663,539.2 59,029.5 

MSA: Saint Louis, MO-IL
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013 Number of Branches2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank11712,998.620.1812,375.319.46
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank559,223.214.329,043.314.22
33Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank515,691.28.845,528.38.69
44Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank672,771.44.302,975.64.68
56First Banks Inc. (MO)Bank531,842.62.861,919.33.02
67PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank511,825.12.831,641.32.58
78Enterprise Financial Services (MO)Bank61,607.32.501,602.12.52
85Bank of MontrealBank171,435.02.231,994.03.14
910Banc Ed Corp. (IL)Bank181,351.82.101,330.52.09
1015Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank171,319.52.05898.71.41
119UMB Financial Corp. (MO)Bank181,179.11.831,361.62.14
  Total for institutions in market

 91964,402.0 63,595.5 

MSA: Colorado Springs, CO
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013 Number of Branches2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank181,760.727.231,709.527.87
22JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank15811.112.54716.511.68
33U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank17721.211.15666.610.87
44FirstBank Holding Co. (CO)Bank8385.65.96350.95.72
55Sturm Financial Group Inc. (CO)Bank6383.05.92330.75.39
66UMB Financial Corp. (MO)Bank4297.94.61293.44.78
710Peoples Inc. (KS)Bank6180.22.79155.82.54
89Carlile Bancshares Inc. (TX)Bank4170.82.64157.82.57
97Dickinson Financial Corp. II (MO)Bank18170.12.63191.83.13
108Pieper Bancorp Inc. (CO)Bank3167.12.58162.32.65
  Total for institutions in market

 1496,466.5 6,134.6 

MSA: Columbia, MO
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013 Number of Branches2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11Central Bancompany Inc. (MO)Bank271,174.437.781,103.537.30
22Landrum Co. (MO)Bank9615.719.81537.318.16
33Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank10447.214.39400.413.54
44Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank3214.26.89183.06.19
57Reliable Community Bcshs Inc. (MO)Bank1109.83.5380.82.73
66U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank5109.03.51100.23.39
79Callaway Security Banks Inc. (MO)Bank381.82.6377.52.62
88Cooper Investments Inc. (MO)Bank374.22.3979.22.68
910Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank452.51.6956.11.90
1011UMB Financial Corp. (MO)Bank146.31.4942.91.45
  Total for institutions in market

 783,108.4 2,958.2 

The information that is on or available through the Investor Relations section of this site is for informational purposes only and speaks only as of the particular date or dates of that information. We do not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of information on or available through the Investor Relations section of this site, and we are not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in that information or for actions taken in reliance on that information. UMB Financial Corporation does not undertake an obligation, and disclaims any duty, to update any of the information on or available through this site.

Copyright 2014, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use
Screen reader users: Please switch to forms mode for this link.
Feedback
Click here to
rate this page
Activate to launch comment card